Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Germany Hill Glen Willow Manayunk Roxborough

PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Philadelphia County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 19127

Germany Hill · Glen Willow · Manayunk · Roxborough

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PHILADELPHIA, PA real estate market (19127) currently shows 45 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.6% year-over-year, from $467,000 to $399,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in PHILADELPHIA, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,623  ·  Density: 3,803.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $109,250

Typical home value: $302,254  ·  Homeownership: 45.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
45
⇧ 15.4% vs 39 last year
Pending
20
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$399,000
⇩ 14.6% vs $467,000 last year
Average Price
$468,992
⇩ 27.1% vs $643,103 last year
Days on Market
34
⇧ 30.8% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$242
⇩ 11.4% vs $273/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,599 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 45 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $399,000 (-14.6% YoY)
  • Average: $468,992 (-27.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.1 miles — 993 listings ($350,218,539 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19127Philadelphia, PA 191270.0 mi32$17,129,472$406,243$535,296
19128Philadelphia, PA 191281.5 mi107$64,208,774$428,000$600,082
19066Merion Station, PA 190662.1 mi12$8,752,944$512,425$729,412
19119Philadelphia, PA 191192.5 mi67$28,815,963$366,175$430,089
19131Philadelphia, PA 191312.8 mi162$40,619,718$214,175$250,739
19035Gladwyne, PA 190353.2 mi9$45,639,747$5,758,750$5,071,083
19132Philadelphia, PA 191323.7 mi195$30,248,985$126,438$155,123
19138Philadelphia, PA 191384.1 mi128$27,084,032$199,900$211,594
19003Ardmore, PA 190034.2 mi23$14,976,220$477,500$651,140
19444Lafayette Hill, PA 194444.3 mi14$11,191,040$562,250$799,360
19140Philadelphia, PA 191404.5 mi153$24,691,293$149,900$161,381
19041Haverford, PA 190415.0 mi9$10,365,003$1,075,000$1,151,667
19104Philadelphia, PA 191045.1 mi82$26,495,348$296,250$323,114

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127?

As of April 2026, there are 45 active listings in PHILADELPHIA, PA (zip code 19127), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127?

The median listing price in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127 is $399,000 as of April 2026, a 14.6% decrease from $467,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

Homes in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PHILADELPHIA, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PHILADELPHIA, PA 19127 save an estimated $7,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.