Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ELKINS PARK, PA 19027

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Montgomery County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ELKINS PARK, PA real estate market (19027) currently shows 62 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16.9% year-over-year, from $457,447 to $379,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in ELKINS PARK, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ELKINS PARK, PA 19027 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,863  ·  Density: 1,949.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $95,200

Typical home value: $323,760  ·  Homeownership: 61.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
62
⇧ 6.9% vs 58 last year
Pending
26
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$379,950
⇩ 16.9% vs $457,447 last year
Average Price
$410,937
vs $411,067 last year
Days on Market
39
⇩ 15.2% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇧ 6.5% vs $185/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,818 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 62 this year vs 58 last year
  • Days on market: 39 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $379,950 (-16.9% YoY)
  • Average: $410,937 (+-0% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.3 miles — 999 listings ($298,081,522 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
19027Elkins Park, PA 190270.0 mi44$14,459,896$238,500$328,634
19126Philadelphia, PA 191261.4 mi42$12,344,052$289,500$293,906
19046Jenkintown, PA 190462.2 mi48$18,973,920$180,000$395,290
19150Philadelphia, PA 191502.5 mi53$15,569,280$292,125$293,760
19141Philadelphia, PA 191412.7 mi91$18,924,087$201,198$207,957
19038Glenside, PA 190383.2 mi46$28,625,478$501,250$622,293
19119Philadelphia, PA 191193.8 mi67$28,815,963$366,175$430,089
19149Philadelphia, PA 191494.0 mi130$34,679,060$262,500$266,762
19124Philadelphia, PA 191244.2 mi161$32,995,179$197,475$204,939
19140Philadelphia, PA 191404.4 mi153$24,691,293$149,900$161,381
19118Philadelphia, PA 191184.7 mi17$28,731,887$997,500$1,690,111
19129Philadelphia, PA 191295.2 mi43$14,156,675$262,200$329,225
19135Philadelphia, PA 191355.3 mi104$25,114,752$223,725$241,488

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027?

As of April 2026, there are 62 active listings in ELKINS PARK, PA (zip code 19027), compared to 58 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027?

The median listing price in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027 is $379,950 as of April 2026, a 16.9% decrease from $457,447 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ELKINS PARK, PA?

Homes in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ELKINS PARK, PA 19027 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 39 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ELKINS PARK, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ELKINS PARK, PA 19027 save an estimated $7,599 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $379,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.