Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BRADFORD, PA 16701

Real Estate Market Report  ·  McKean County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BRADFORD, PA real estate market (16701) currently shows 53 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 102 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.8% year-over-year, from $159,675 to $162,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in BRADFORD, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BRADFORD, PA 16701 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,800  ·  Density: 29.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,748

Typical home value: $101,274  ·  Homeownership: 73.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
53
⇧ 60.6% vs 33 last year
Pending
19
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$162,500
⇧ 1.8% vs $159,675 last year
Average Price
$194,605
⇧ 18.4% vs $164,409 last year
Days on Market
59
⇩ 42.2% vs 102 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$95
⇧ 1.1% vs $94/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,593 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 53 this year vs 33 last year
  • Days on market: 59 now vs 102 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $162,500 (+1.8% YoY)
  • Average: $194,605 (+18.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.3 miles — 153 listings ($27,241,833 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
16701Bradford, PA 167010.0 mi39$5,944,848$128,850$152,432
16744Rew, PA 1674410.8 mi1$179,900$179,900$179,900
16726Cyclone, PA 1672612.5 mi2$318,900$159,450$159,450
16333Ludlow, PA 1633313.8 mi1$455,000$455,000$455,000
16729Duke Center, PA 1672915.6 mi1$75,000$75,000$75,000
16733Hazel Hurst, PA 1673317.1 mi1$72,000$72,000$72,000
14738Frewsburg, NY 1473817.3 mi5$1,737,250$347,450$347,450
16740Mount Jewett, PA 1674019.0 mi4$587,700$152,000$146,925
16735Kane, PA 1673519.5 mi21$3,210,501$128,750$152,881
16731Eldred, PA 1673120.8 mi9$1,990,953$180,000$221,217
14760Olean, NY 1476021.5 mi60$9,867,000$169,900$164,450
16313Clarendon, PA 1631322.9 mi2$254,900$127,450$127,450
14747Kennedy, NY 1474723.3 mi7$2,547,881$174,475$363,983

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BRADFORD, PA 16701?

As of April 2026, there are 53 active listings in BRADFORD, PA (zip code 16701), compared to 33 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BRADFORD, PA 16701?

The median listing price in BRADFORD, PA 16701 is $162,500 as of April 2026, a 1.8% increase from $159,675 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BRADFORD, PA?

Homes in BRADFORD, PA 16701 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 102 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BRADFORD, PA 16701?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BRADFORD, PA 16701 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 102 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BRADFORD, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BRADFORD, PA 16701 save an estimated $3,250 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $162,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.