Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Butler County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SLIPPERY ROCK, PA real estate market (16057) currently shows 20 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 189 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.4% year-over-year, from $267,471 to $281,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,067  ·  Density: 65.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,141

Typical home value: $223,446  ·  Homeownership: 56.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
20
vs 20 last year
Pending
7
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$281,975
⇧ 5.4% vs $267,471 last year
Average Price
$286,798
⇩ 31.7% vs $420,135 last year
Days on Market
59
⇩ 68.8% vs 189 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$152
⇩ 6.7% vs $163/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,212 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 59 now vs 189 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $281,975 (+5.4% YoY)
  • Average: $286,798 (-31.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 17.5 miles — 229 listings ($77,331,274 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
16057Slippery Rock, PA 160570.0 mi15$6,405,495$310,000$427,033
16052Prospect, PA 160528.9 mi2$419,800$209,900$209,900
16156Volant, PA 161569.5 mi4$2,853,860$732,079$713,465
16038Harrisville, PA 1603810.3 mi5$2,690,355$623,250$538,071
16040Hilliards, PA 1604011.8 mi3$532,500$177,500$177,500
16037Harmony, PA 1603713.2 mi30$10,558,380$374,945$351,946
16105New Castle, PA 1610514.7 mi63$20,163,465$285,000$320,055
16117Ellwood City, PA 1611715.2 mi63$13,921,488$183,650$220,976
16029East Butler, PA 1602915.4 mi1$450,000$450,000$450,000
16123Fombell, PA 1612316.3 mi2$1,074,000$537,000$537,000
16137Mercer, PA 1613716.6 mi31$15,947,516$374,500$514,436
16025Chicora, PA 1602516.8 mi9$2,149,515$193,000$238,835
16160West Pittsburg, PA 1616017.5 mi1$164,900$164,900$164,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057?

As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA (zip code 16057), compared to 20 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057?

The median listing price in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057 is $281,975 as of April 2026, a 5.4% increase from $267,471 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA?

Homes in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057 spend an average of 59 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 189 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 189 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA 16057 save an estimated $5,640 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $281,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.