Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ELMIRA, NY 14901

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chemung County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ELMIRA, NY real estate market (14901) currently shows 53 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 78.2% year-over-year, from $66,500 to $118,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in ELMIRA, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ELMIRA, NY 14901 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,906  ·  Density: 173.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $38,604

Typical home value: $87,557  ·  Homeownership: 52.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
53
⇧ 1.9% vs 52 last year
Pending
25
47% pending ratio
Median Price
$118,475
⇧ 78.2% vs $66,500 last year
Average Price
$108,849
⇧ 17.4% vs $92,750 last year
Days on Market
66
⇧ 61% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$69
⇧ 46.8% vs $47/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,516 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 53 this year vs 52 last year
  • Days on market: 66 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $118,475 (+78.2% YoY)
  • Average: $108,849 (+17.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.5 miles — 326 listings ($70,606,802 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14901Elmira, NY 149010.0 mi50$5,196,650$99,700$103,933
14904Elmira, NY 149043.4 mi70$7,568,680$117,700$108,124
14905Elmira, NY 149055.3 mi46$9,346,970$198,000$203,195
14903Elmira, NY 149037.8 mi22$6,129,442$172,475$278,611
16925Gillett, PA 169258.7 mi5$2,066,250$438,750$413,250
14871Pine City, NY 148719.0 mi20$5,220,520$234,400$261,026
14859Lockwood, NY 1485910.8 mi4$6,000,000$1,500,000$1,500,000
14814Big Flats, NY 1481412.2 mi6$2,001,000$349,000$333,500
18840Sayre, PA 1884012.9 mi20$7,110,760$274,000$355,538
14824Cayuta, NY 1482413.6 mi2$259,800$129,900$129,900
16936Millerton, PA 1693614.3 mi7$1,169,294$188,750$167,042
14830Corning, NY 1483015.2 mi64$16,199,936$184,950$253,124
18810Athens, PA 1881015.5 mi10$2,337,500$184,625$233,750

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ELMIRA, NY 14901?

As of April 2026, there are 53 active listings in ELMIRA, NY (zip code 14901), compared to 52 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ELMIRA, NY 14901?

The median listing price in ELMIRA, NY 14901 is $118,475 as of April 2026, a 78.2% increase from $66,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ELMIRA, NY?

Homes in ELMIRA, NY 14901 spend an average of 66 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ELMIRA, NY 14901?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ELMIRA, NY 14901 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ELMIRA, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ELMIRA, NY 14901 save an estimated $2,370 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $118,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.