Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ERIN, NY 14838

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Chemung County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ERIN, NY real estate market (14838) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 68 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 28.5% year-over-year, from $194,450 to $249,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in ERIN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ERIN, NY 14838 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,133  ·  Density: 20.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $65,492

Typical home value: $128,076  ·  Homeownership: 91.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
5
⇩ 16.7% vs 6 last year
Pending
3
60% pending ratio
Median Price
$249,950
⇧ 28.5% vs $194,450 last year
Average Price
$249,950
⇧ 27.9% vs $195,433 last year
Days on Market
78
⇧ 14.7% vs 68 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$116
⇩ 14.1% vs $135/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,197 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 5 this year vs 6 last year
  • Days on market: 78 now vs 68 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $249,950 (+28.5% YoY)
  • Average: $249,950 (+27.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 16.3 miles — 196 listings ($48,488,312 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14838Erin, NY 148380.0 mi5$1,347,250$269,450$269,450
14889Van Etten, NY 148894.7 mi5$1,119,835$213,000$223,967
14861Lowman, NY 148616.9 mi1$179,900$179,900$179,900
14845Horseheads, NY 148458.6 mi76$20,043,252$223,500$263,727
14825Chemung, NY 148259.5 mi6$2,804,550$260,000$467,425
14872Pine Valley, NY 1487210.8 mi4$859,600$214,900$214,900
14864Millport, NY 1486411.0 mi4$380,000$95,000$95,000
14905Elmira, NY 1490511.5 mi46$9,346,970$198,000$203,195
14805Alpine, NY 1480511.9 mi4$1,100,000$275,000$275,000
14894Wellsburg, NY 1489412.6 mi3$463,899$179,900$154,633
14865Montour Falls, NY 1486514.0 mi18$4,676,004$261,500$259,778
13734Barton, NY 1373415.3 mi4$946,532$160,000$236,633
14871Pine City, NY 1487116.3 mi20$5,220,520$234,400$261,026

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ERIN, NY 14838?

As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in ERIN, NY (zip code 14838), compared to 6 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ERIN, NY 14838?

The median listing price in ERIN, NY 14838 is $249,950 as of April 2026, a 28.5% increase from $194,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ERIN, NY?

Homes in ERIN, NY 14838 spend an average of 78 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ERIN, NY 14838?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ERIN, NY 14838 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 68 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ERIN, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ERIN, NY 14838 save an estimated $4,999 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $249,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.