Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CASTORLAND, NY 13620

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Lewis County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CASTORLAND, NY real estate market (13620) currently shows 4 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 315 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 315 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 183.3% year-over-year, from $60,000 to $170,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in CASTORLAND, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CASTORLAND, NY 13620 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,066  ·  Density: 21.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,462

Typical home value: $165,579  ·  Homeownership: 80.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
4
⇧ 100% vs 2 last year
Pending
3
75% pending ratio
Median Price
$170,000
⇧ 183.3% vs $60,000 last year
Average Price
$170,000
⇧ 183.3% vs $60,000 last year
Days on Market
315
⇧ 1111.5% vs 26 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$155
⇧ 252.3% vs $44/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,100 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 4 this year vs 2 last year
  • Days on market: 315 now vs 26 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $170,000 (+183.3% YoY)
  • Average: $170,000 (+183.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.9 miles — 111 listings ($32,915,168 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
13620Castorland, NY 136200.0 mi5$1,005,875$204,900$201,175
13367Lowville, NY 133677.4 mi34$9,489,434$253,425$279,101
13327Croghan, NY 133279.3 mi4$930,000$221,500$232,500
13404Martinsburg, NY 1340411.2 mi1$129,000$129,000$129,000
13626Copenhagen, NY 1362613.7 mi6$1,434,078$237,975$239,013
13612Black River, NY 1361216.8 mi12$3,633,252$299,900$302,771
13312Brantingham, NY 1331218.3 mi3$1,549,899$350,000$516,633
13648Harrisville, NY 1364818.9 mi13$4,220,866$194,900$324,682
13325Constableville, NY 1332522.3 mi4$489,600$122,400$122,400
13433Port Leyden, NY 1343323.2 mi7$1,988,000$298,000$284,000
13637Evans Mills, NY 1363723.3 mi12$4,640,448$392,175$386,704
13472Thendara, NY 1347224.2 mi3$2,205,000$735,000$735,000
13608Antwerp, NY 1360824.9 mi7$1,199,716$169,950$171,388

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CASTORLAND, NY 13620?

As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in CASTORLAND, NY (zip code 13620), compared to 2 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CASTORLAND, NY 13620?

The median listing price in CASTORLAND, NY 13620 is $170,000 as of April 2026, a 183.3% increase from $60,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CASTORLAND, NY?

Homes in CASTORLAND, NY 13620 spend an average of 315 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 26 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CASTORLAND, NY 13620?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CASTORLAND, NY 13620 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 315 days on market compared to 26 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CASTORLAND, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CASTORLAND, NY 13620 save an estimated $3,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $170,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.