Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LONG LAKE, NY 12847

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hamilton County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LONG LAKE, NY real estate market (12847) currently shows 7 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 91 days on market compared to 197 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 38.9% year-over-year, from $830,000 to $507,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in LONG LAKE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LONG LAKE, NY 12847 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 687  ·  Density: 0.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,000

Typical home value: $204,387  ·  Homeownership: 92.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
7
⇩ 36.4% vs 11 last year
Pending
2
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$507,450
⇩ 38.9% vs $830,000 last year
Average Price
$510,870
⇩ 66.8% vs $1,537,250 last year
Days on Market
91
⇩ 53.8% vs 197 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$226
⇩ 27.3% vs $311/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,314 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 7 this year vs 11 last year
  • Days on market: 91 now vs 197 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $507,450 (-38.9% YoY)
  • Average: $510,870 (-66.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 34.5 miles — 67 listings ($45,615,045 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12847Long Lake, NY 128470.0 mi7$4,489,429$579,225$641,347
12927Cranberry Lake, NY 1292718.6 mi4$982,500$247,500$245,625
12973Piercefield, NY 1297321.8 mi4$1,155,868$244,900$288,967
12852Newcomb, NY 1285222.6 mi7$2,637,831$291,000$376,833
13690Star Lake, NY 1369023.5 mi4$1,403,868$449,000$350,967
12922Childwold, NY 1292225.8 mi1$180,000$180,000$180,000
12851Minerva, NY 1285127.9 mi1$239,900$239,900$239,900
12945Lake Clear, NY 1294529.7 mi1$6,895,000$6,895,000$6,895,000
13472Thendara, NY 1347231.0 mi3$2,205,000$735,000$735,000
12139Piseco, NY 1213932.2 mi2$1,698,000$849,000$849,000
12983Saranac Lake, NY 1298333.3 mi24$21,209,424$499,000$883,726
12857Olmstedville, NY 1285734.3 mi4$1,549,600$387,400$387,400
13672Parishville, NY 1367234.5 mi5$968,625$167,450$193,725

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LONG LAKE, NY 12847?

As of April 2026, there are 7 active listings in LONG LAKE, NY (zip code 12847), compared to 11 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LONG LAKE, NY 12847?

The median listing price in LONG LAKE, NY 12847 is $507,450 as of April 2026, a 38.9% decrease from $830,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LONG LAKE, NY?

Homes in LONG LAKE, NY 12847 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 197 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LONG LAKE, NY 12847?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LONG LAKE, NY 12847 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 91 days on market compared to 197 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LONG LAKE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LONG LAKE, NY 12847 save an estimated $10,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $507,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.