Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OLD CHATHAM, NY real estate market (12136) currently shows 9 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 141.4% year-over-year, from $1,199,500 to $2,895,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in OLD CHATHAM, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 790 · Density: 14.9/mi² · Median household income: $150,114
Typical home value: $415,023 · Homeownership: 91.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12136 | Old Chatham, NY 12136 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $38,972,920 | $3,496,250 | $3,897,292 |
| 12060 | East Chatham, NY 12060 | 3.7 mi | 5 | $10,137,440 | $1,846,250 | $2,027,488 |
| 12130 | Niverville, NY 12130 | 5.0 mi | 2 | $575,950 | $287,975 | $287,975 |
| 12037 | Chatham, NY 12037 | 6.7 mi | 16 | $18,892,480 | $480,000 | $1,180,780 |
| 12062 | East Nassau, NY 12062 | 7.3 mi | 5 | $2,160,000 | $432,000 | $432,000 |
| 12125 | New Lebanon, NY 12125 | 8.5 mi | 9 | $3,420,000 | $359,000 | $380,000 |
| 12017 | Austerlitz, NY 12017 | 9.7 mi | 10 | $22,821,520 | $1,882,000 | $2,282,152 |
| 12075 | Ghent, NY 12075 | 9.9 mi | 16 | $11,399,872 | $617,175 | $712,492 |
| 12033 | Castleton On Hudson, NY 12033 | 10.3 mi | 30 | $14,999,250 | $519,800 | $499,975 |
| 12173 | Stuyvesant, NY 12173 | 10.7 mi | 11 | $6,354,964 | $488,700 | $577,724 |
| 12169 | Stephentown, NY 12169 | 12.1 mi | 3 | $2,517,000 | $839,000 | $839,000 |
| 12061 | East Greenbush, NY 12061 | 12.5 mi | 25 | $14,352,000 | $564,504 | $574,080 |
| 12565 | Philmont, NY 12565 | 13.4 mi | 2 | $734,000 | $367,000 | $367,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in OLD CHATHAM, NY (zip code 12136), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in OLD CHATHAM, NY 12136 is $2,895,000 as of April 2026, a 141.4% increase from $1,199,500 the prior year.
Homes in OLD CHATHAM, NY 12136 spend an average of 74 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OLD CHATHAM, NY 12136 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OLD CHATHAM, NY 12136 save an estimated $57,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,895,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.