Call or Text (240) SELL-123

EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Suffolk County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The EAST NORTHPORT, NY real estate market (11731) currently shows 53 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 18 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.2% year-over-year, from $726,000 to $799,868.

Whether you are buying or selling in EAST NORTHPORT, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,714  ·  Density: 1,425.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $151,291

Typical home value: $603,315  ·  Homeownership: 91.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
53
⇩ 24.3% vs 70 last year
Pending
28
53% pending ratio
Median Price
$799,868
⇧ 10.2% vs $726,000 last year
Average Price
$860,770
⇩ 17.4% vs $1,042,356 last year
Days on Market
18
⇩ 45.5% vs 33 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$456
⇧ 17.5% vs $388/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,852 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 53 this year vs 70 last year
  • Days on market: 18 now vs 33 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $799,868 (+10.2% YoY)
  • Average: $860,770 (-17.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.3 miles — 604 listings ($862,857,274 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
11731East Northport, NY 117310.0 mi36$32,779,548$819,326$910,543
11725Commack, NY 117252.4 mi36$34,622,208$849,995$961,728
11721Centerport, NY 117213.5 mi12$19,161,204$1,611,750$1,596,767
11746Huntington Station, NY 117464.1 mi133$184,631,531$954,250$1,388,207
11743Huntington, NY 117435.9 mi103$208,605,179$1,299,000$2,025,293
11717Brentwood, NY 117176.4 mi57$35,720,247$615,000$626,671
11724Cold Spring Harbor, NY 117247.1 mi11$29,108,442$2,325,000$2,646,222
11780Saint James, NY 117808.0 mi40$65,196,640$1,099,000$1,629,916
11722Central Islip, NY 117228.3 mi60$34,043,580$591,750$567,393
11797Woodbury, NY 117978.6 mi23$40,672,303$1,496,944$1,768,361
11767Nesconset, NY 117679.1 mi29$22,898,110$795,924$789,590
11791Syosset, NY 1179110.0 mi61$148,432,032$2,118,750$2,433,312
11718Brightwaters, NY 1171810.3 mi3$6,986,250$2,537,250$2,328,750

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731?

As of April 2026, there are 53 active listings in EAST NORTHPORT, NY (zip code 11731), compared to 70 the prior year.

What is the median home price in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731?

The median listing price in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731 is $799,868 as of April 2026, a 10.2% increase from $726,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in EAST NORTHPORT, NY?

Homes in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 33 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 18 days on market compared to 33 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in EAST NORTHPORT, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EAST NORTHPORT, NY 11731 save an estimated $15,997 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $799,868. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.