Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Gerritsen Beach Gravesend Homecrest Manhattan Terrace Marine Park Sheepshead Bay

BROOKLYN, NY 11229

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Kings County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 11229

Gerritsen Beach · Gravesend · Homecrest · Manhattan Terrace · Marine Park · Sheepshead Bay

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BROOKLYN, NY real estate market (11229) currently shows 232 active listings, with 71 pending sales. Homes are averaging 85 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 85 days on market compared to 74 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.6% year-over-year, from $571,250 to $499,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in BROOKLYN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BROOKLYN, NY 11229 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 81,109  ·  Density: 15,600.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $72,799

Typical home value: $807,978  ·  Homeownership: 48.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
232
⇧ 2.7% vs 226 last year
Pending
71
31% pending ratio
Median Price
$499,500
⇩ 12.6% vs $571,250 last year
Average Price
$655,587
⇩ 4.6% vs $687,103 last year
Days on Market
85
⇧ 14.9% vs 74 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$452
⇩ 7.9% vs $491/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,000 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 232 this year vs 226 last year
  • Days on market: 85 now vs 74 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $499,500 (-12.6% YoY)
  • Average: $655,587 (-4.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.1 miles — 1,246 listings ($1,226,035,072 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
11229Brooklyn, NY 112290.0 mi218$143,847,082$519,500$659,849
11223Brooklyn, NY 112231.5 mi74$77,858,508$706,750$1,052,142
11230Brooklyn, NY 112301.8 mi139$108,598,337$459,000$781,283
11204Brooklyn, NY 112042.5 mi54$50,545,620$834,750$936,030
11224Brooklyn, NY 112242.9 mi81$44,646,471$493,000$551,191
11697Breezy Point, NY 116973.4 mi1$1,650,000$1,650,000$1,650,000
11203Brooklyn, NY 112033.4 mi85$63,862,370$720,000$751,322
11236Brooklyn, NY 112363.5 mi81$54,862,839$706,250$677,319
11225Brooklyn, NY 112254.4 mi40$49,643,600$899,000$1,241,090
11209Brooklyn, NY 112094.7 mi175$185,505,775$424,500$1,060,033
11215Brooklyn, NY 112154.8 mi145$228,829,430$1,237,500$1,578,134
11238Brooklyn, NY 112385.0 mi117$178,682,400$1,335,750$1,527,200
11232Brooklyn, NY 112325.1 mi36$37,502,640$982,000$1,041,740

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BROOKLYN, NY 11229?

As of April 2026, there are 232 active listings in BROOKLYN, NY (zip code 11229), compared to 226 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BROOKLYN, NY 11229?

The median listing price in BROOKLYN, NY 11229 is $499,500 as of April 2026, a 12.6% decrease from $571,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BROOKLYN, NY?

Homes in BROOKLYN, NY 11229 spend an average of 85 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 74 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BROOKLYN, NY 11229?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BROOKLYN, NY 11229 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 85 days on market compared to 74 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BROOKLYN, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BROOKLYN, NY 11229 save an estimated $9,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $499,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.