Long Island City (LIC) · Sunnyside
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LONG ISLAND CITY, NY real estate market (11101) currently shows 423 active listings, with 229 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 100 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 11.3% year-over-year, from $987,250 to $1,098,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in LONG ISLAND CITY, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 34,279 · Density: 5,115.7/mi² · Median household income: $109,625
Typical home value: $1,012,150 · Homeownership: 14.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11101 | Long Island City, NY 11101 | 0.0 mi | 376 | $456,509,872 | $1,067,500 | $1,214,122 |
| 11104 | Sunnyside, NY 11104 | 1.0 mi | 49 | $25,192,174 | $420,000 | $514,126 |
| 10044 | New York, NY 10044 | 1.2 mi | 17 | $16,506,932 | $945,000 | $970,996 |
| 10022 | New York, NY 10022 | 1.7 mi | 633 | $2,251,435,410 | $1,512,500 | $3,556,770 |
| 10065 | New York, NY 10065 | 1.8 mi | 328 | $1,504,575,688 | $1,972,500 | $4,587,121 |
| 10017 | New York, NY 10017 | 1.8 mi | 219 | $338,502,387 | $880,000 | $1,545,673 |
| 10021 | New York, NY 10021 | 1.9 mi | 441 | $2,124,689,049 | $1,640,000 | $4,817,889 |
| 10075 | New York, NY 10075 | 2.0 mi | 292 | $1,092,747,804 | $1,323,749 | $3,742,287 |
| 10028 | New York, NY 10028 | 2.2 mi | 237 | $999,850,623 | $2,237,500 | $4,218,779 |
| 11211 | Brooklyn, NY 11211 | 2.3 mi | 85 | $156,391,075 | $1,458,750 | $1,839,895 |
| 10128 | New York, NY 10128 | 2.5 mi | 261 | $683,107,470 | $1,275,000 | $2,617,270 |
| 10019 | New York, NY 10019 | 2.8 mi | 393 | $2,195,051,982 | $1,782,500 | $5,585,374 |
| 11105 | Astoria, NY 11105 | 2.8 mi | 52 | $52,248,248 | $998,250 | $1,004,774 |
As of April 2026, there are 423 active listings in LONG ISLAND CITY, NY (zip code 11101), compared to 323 the prior year.
The median listing price in LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 11101 is $1,098,750 as of April 2026, a 11.3% increase from $987,250 the prior year.
Homes in LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 11101 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 11101 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 100 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 11101 save an estimated $21,975 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,098,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.