Upper East Side · Upper East Side (UES) · Yorkville
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEW YORK, NY real estate market (10028) currently shows 294 active listings, with 100 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 31 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 48 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 25.3% year-over-year, from $1,822,500 to $2,283,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEW YORK, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 45,717 · Density: 55,757.7/mi² · Median household income: $160,244
Typical home value: $1,572,790 · Homeownership: 35.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10028 | New York, NY 10028 | 0.0 mi | 237 | $999,850,623 | $2,237,500 | $4,218,779 |
| 10128 | New York, NY 10128 | 0.4 mi | 261 | $683,107,470 | $1,275,000 | $2,617,270 |
| 10065 | New York, NY 10065 | 1.0 mi | 328 | $1,504,575,688 | $1,972,500 | $4,587,121 |
| 10024 | New York, NY 10024 | 1.1 mi | 276 | $1,173,640,596 | $1,996,250 | $4,252,321 |
| 10023 | New York, NY 10023 | 1.3 mi | 402 | $1,870,283,292 | $1,750,000 | $4,652,446 |
| 11102 | Astoria, NY 11102 | 1.5 mi | 107 | $87,624,440 | $745,000 | $818,920 |
| 10025 | New York, NY 10025 | 1.7 mi | 265 | $595,495,545 | $1,257,500 | $2,247,153 |
| 10112 | New York, NY 10112 | 1.8 mi | 1 | $12,500,000 | $12,500,000 | $12,500,000 |
| 10026 | New York, NY 10026 | 1.8 mi | 72 | $100,837,224 | $949,750 | $1,400,517 |
| 10017 | New York, NY 10017 | 1.9 mi | 219 | $338,502,387 | $880,000 | $1,545,673 |
| 11101 | Long Island City, NY 11101 | 2.2 mi | 376 | $456,509,872 | $1,067,500 | $1,214,122 |
| 11103 | Astoria, NY 11103 | 2.3 mi | 27 | $24,576,858 | $705,000 | $910,254 |
| 11105 | Astoria, NY 11105 | 2.5 mi | 52 | $52,248,248 | $998,250 | $1,004,774 |
As of April 2026, there are 294 active listings in NEW YORK, NY (zip code 10028), compared to 325 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEW YORK, NY 10028 is $2,283,750 as of April 2026, a 25.3% increase from $1,822,500 the prior year.
Homes in NEW YORK, NY 10028 spend an average of 56 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 48 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW YORK, NY 10028 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 31 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 48 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW YORK, NY 10028 save an estimated $45,675 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,283,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.