Call or Text (240) SELL-123

JOHNSON, NY 10933

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Orange County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The JOHNSON, NY real estate market (10933) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 44.9% year-over-year, from $590,000 to $325,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in JOHNSON, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for JOHNSON, NY 10933 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 401  ·  Density: 130.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $133,065

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 75.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
1
⇩ 66.7% vs 3 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$325,000
⇩ 44.9% vs $590,000 last year
Average Price
$325,000
⇩ 21.4% vs $413,333 last year
Days on Market
18
⇧ 12.5% vs 16 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$291
⇧ 32.3% vs $220/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,118 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 1 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 18 now vs 16 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $325,000 (-44.9% YoY)
  • Average: $325,000 (-21.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.2 miles — 284 listings ($175,077,921 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
10973Slate Hill, NY 109732.3 mi18$15,081,408$819,900$837,856
10958New Hampton, NY 109584.3 mi7$3,930,080$596,225$561,440
10969Pine Island, NY 109695.2 mi5$4,161,000$825,000$832,200
10940Middletown, NY 109406.3 mi63$30,927,645$409,500$490,915
10921Florida, NY 109218.0 mi8$4,958,552$581,000$619,819
10932Howells, NY 109328.4 mi1$419,000$419,000$419,000
12746Huguenot, NY 127469.5 mi4$5,424,000$424,500$1,356,000
10990Warwick, NY 1099010.2 mi44$47,087,216$804,000$1,070,164
07462Vernon, NJ 0746211.6 mi82$25,499,458$289,930$310,969
10941Middletown, NY 1094112.1 mi17$10,841,308$503,475$637,724
10919Circleville, NY 1091913.1 mi1$1,290,000$1,290,000$1,290,000
10918Chester, NY 1091813.2 mi33$24,718,254$717,500$749,038
18340Millrift, PA 1834014.2 mi1$740,000$740,000$740,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in JOHNSON, NY 10933?

As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in JOHNSON, NY (zip code 10933), compared to 3 the prior year.

What is the median home price in JOHNSON, NY 10933?

The median listing price in JOHNSON, NY 10933 is $325,000 as of April 2026, a 44.9% decrease from $590,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in JOHNSON, NY?

Homes in JOHNSON, NY 10933 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in JOHNSON, NY 10933?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, JOHNSON, NY 10933 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in JOHNSON, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in JOHNSON, NY 10933 save an estimated $6,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $325,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.