Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Burlington County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COOKSTOWN, NJ real estate market (08511) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 21 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.3% year-over-year, from $530,000 to $465,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in COOKSTOWN, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 880  ·  Density: 142.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $76,094

Typical home value: $324,917  ·  Homeownership: 65.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇩ 33.3% vs 3 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$465,000
⇩ 12.3% vs $530,000 last year
Average Price
$465,000
⇩ 12.3% vs $530,000 last year
Days on Market
17
⇩ 19% vs 21 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$190
⇩ 32.1% vs $280/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,442 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 3 last year
  • Days on market: 17 now vs 21 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $465,000 (-12.3% YoY)
  • Average: $465,000 (-12.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 14.2 miles — 349 listings ($173,010,655 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
08562Wrightstown, NJ 085622.7 mi6$2,119,500$342,000$353,250
08042Juliustown, NJ 080426.1 mi1$275,000$275,000$275,000
08041Jobstown, NJ 080416.8 mi5$2,549,750$509,950$509,950
08015Browns Mills, NJ 080158.0 mi74$26,739,974$353,500$361,351
08068Pemberton, NJ 080688.3 mi32$12,972,736$342,375$405,398
08733Lakehurst, NJ 087339.7 mi5$2,208,875$440,950$441,775
08505Bordentown, NJ 0850510.6 mi50$26,250,300$483,500$525,006
08691Robbinsville, NJ 0869111.7 mi47$34,068,326$704,450$724,858
08510Millstone Township, NJ 0851012.1 mi18$26,307,378$1,456,250$1,461,521
08554Roebling, NJ 0855412.9 mi11$3,562,669$328,624$323,879
08610Trenton, NJ 0861013.4 mi64$26,439,872$385,700$413,123
08561Windsor, NJ 0856114.0 mi1$649,900$649,900$649,900
08611Trenton, NJ 0861114.2 mi35$8,866,375$250,000$253,325

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in COOKSTOWN, NJ (zip code 08511), compared to 3 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511?

The median listing price in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511 is $465,000 as of April 2026, a 12.3% decrease from $530,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COOKSTOWN, NJ?

Homes in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 21 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 21 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COOKSTOWN, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COOKSTOWN, NJ 08511 save an estimated $9,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $465,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.