Call or Text (240) SELL-123

RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Bergen County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The RIVER EDGE, NJ real estate market (07661) currently shows 14 active listings. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 11.6% year-over-year, from $1,421,750 to $1,257,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in RIVER EDGE, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,022  ·  Density: 2,542.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $150,073

Typical home value: $622,598  ·  Homeownership: 78.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
14
⇧ 16.7% vs 12 last year
Pending
0
0% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,257,500
⇩ 11.6% vs $1,421,750 last year
Average Price
$1,129,395
⇩ 6% vs $1,201,843 last year
Days on Market
35
⇧ 118.8% vs 16 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 14 this year vs 12 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 16 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,257,500 (-11.6% YoY)
  • Average: $1,129,395 (-6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.0 miles — 202 listings ($235,418,583 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
07661River Edge, NJ 076610.0 mi16$16,537,632$826,250$1,033,602
07649Oradell, NJ 076492.1 mi6$7,772,358$1,187,000$1,295,393
07652Paramus, NJ 076522.1 mi35$55,180,580$1,342,000$1,576,588
07662Rochelle Park, NJ 076622.5 mi7$4,876,081$669,250$696,583
07628Dumont, NJ 076282.7 mi7$4,405,380$618,000$629,340
07641Haworth, NJ 076413.2 mi6$14,318,250$2,575,000$2,386,375
07630Emerson, NJ 076303.4 mi8$6,766,336$836,500$845,792
07644Lodi, NJ 076444.0 mi10$5,032,890$579,950$503,289
07631Englewood, NJ 076314.2 mi49$62,625,136$644,500$1,278,064
07676Township Of Washington, NJ 076764.4 mi11$12,311,145$874,000$1,119,195
07407Elmwood Park, NJ 074074.5 mi24$15,130,872$619,500$630,453
07604Hasbrouck Heights, NJ 076044.9 mi8$6,682,048$899,000$835,256
07452Glen Rock, NJ 074525.0 mi15$23,779,875$1,674,500$1,585,325

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661?

As of April 2026, there are 14 active listings in RIVER EDGE, NJ (zip code 07661), compared to 12 the prior year.

What is the median home price in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661?

The median listing price in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661 is $1,257,500 as of April 2026, a 11.6% decrease from $1,421,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in RIVER EDGE, NJ?

Homes in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in RIVER EDGE, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in RIVER EDGE, NJ 07661 save an estimated $25,150 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,257,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.