Broadway (Broadway Historic District) · Civic Area (Civic Area Historic District) · Crescent Area (Crescent Area Historic District) · Downtown (Downtown Plainfield) · Free Acres (Free Acres Association) · Green Brook Park (Green Brook Park Historic District) · Hillside Avenue (Hillside Avenue Historic District) · Netherwood Heights (Netherwood) · North Avenue (North Avenue Historic District) · Putnam Watchung (Putnam Watchung Historic District) · Stony Hill · Van Wyck Brooks (Van Wyck Brooks Historic District)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PLAINFIELD, NJ real estate market (07060) currently shows 81 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.3% year-over-year, from $557,475 to $549,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in PLAINFIELD, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 47,883 · Density: 3,698.4/mi² · Median household income: $66,761
Typical home value: $334,433 · Homeownership: 39.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07060 | Plainfield, NJ 07060 | 0.0 mi | 62 | $32,140,118 | $489,500 | $518,389 |
| 07063 | Plainfield, NJ 07063 | 1.5 mi | 30 | $14,379,870 | $487,400 | $479,329 |
| 07023 | Fanwood, NJ 07023 | 2.6 mi | 15 | $11,782,410 | $738,700 | $785,494 |
| 07080 | South Plainfield, NJ 07080 | 2.9 mi | 41 | $25,505,977 | $583,000 | $622,097 |
| 08820 | Edison, NJ 08820 | 4.0 mi | 65 | $72,661,615 | $946,500 | $1,117,871 |
| 07090 | Westfield, NJ 07090 | 4.8 mi | 43 | $63,194,477 | $1,274,470 | $1,469,639 |
| 08846 | Middlesex, NJ 08846 | 5.1 mi | 28 | $14,952,588 | $556,000 | $534,021 |
| 07092 | Mountainside, NJ 07092 | 5.5 mi | 11 | $12,723,337 | $1,075,500 | $1,156,667 |
| 07066 | Clark, NJ 07066 | 5.7 mi | 20 | $14,621,840 | $675,000 | $731,092 |
| 07027 | Garwood, NJ 07027 | 5.7 mi | 8 | $6,973,168 | $773,875 | $871,646 |
| 07067 | Colonia, NJ 07067 | 5.8 mi | 40 | $36,143,840 | $724,500 | $903,596 |
| 07946 | Millington, NJ 07946 | 6.3 mi | 3 | $2,173,500 | $724,500 | $724,500 |
| 07016 | Cranford, NJ 07016 | 6.8 mi | 27 | $25,139,700 | $777,000 | $931,100 |
As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in PLAINFIELD, NJ (zip code 07060), compared to 52 the prior year.
The median listing price in PLAINFIELD, NJ 07060 is $549,975 as of April 2026, a 1.3% decrease from $557,475 the prior year.
Homes in PLAINFIELD, NJ 07060 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PLAINFIELD, NJ 07060 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 29 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PLAINFIELD, NJ 07060 save an estimated $11,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $549,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.