Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Essex County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MONTCLAIR, NJ real estate market (07042) currently shows 44 active listings, with 24 pending sales. Homes are averaging 10 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 17.2% year-over-year, from $1,080,750 to $894,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in MONTCLAIR, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 26,945  ·  Density: 2,756.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $130,329

Typical home value: $671,308  ·  Homeownership: 51.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
44
⇩ 17% vs 53 last year
Pending
24
55% pending ratio
Median Price
$894,500
⇩ 17.2% vs $1,080,750 last year
Average Price
$1,007,091
⇩ 48.3% vs $1,947,780 last year
Days on Market
10
⇩ 37.5% vs 16 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$442
⇩ 17.4% vs $535/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,313 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 44 this year vs 53 last year
  • Days on market: 10 now vs 16 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $894,500 (-17.2% YoY)
  • Average: $1,007,091 (-48.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.3 miles — 456 listings ($310,924,042 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
07042Montclair, NJ 070420.0 mi26$36,023,572$1,322,000$1,385,522
07003Bloomfield, NJ 070031.6 mi46$25,436,528$578,500$552,968
07043Montclair, NJ 070432.3 mi17$31,819,750$1,039,750$1,871,750
07017East Orange, NJ 070172.9 mi49$21,457,933$459,450$437,917
07110Nutley, NJ 071103.2 mi37$26,619,613$669,975$719,449
07050Orange, NJ 070503.3 mi35$17,685,920$490,200$505,312
07012Clifton, NJ 070123.8 mi25$16,724,225$637,500$668,969
07018East Orange, NJ 070184.0 mi36$14,558,256$455,000$404,396
07006Caldwell, NJ 070064.3 mi29$32,948,553$724,000$1,136,157
07013Clifton, NJ 070134.5 mi44$28,070,284$586,750$637,961
07424Little Falls, NJ 074244.9 mi48$31,360,176$619,225$653,337
07106Newark, NJ 071065.0 mi32$16,111,936$458,438$503,498
07103Newark, NJ 071035.3 mi32$12,107,296$377,250$378,353

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042?

As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in MONTCLAIR, NJ (zip code 07042), compared to 53 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042?

The median listing price in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042 is $894,500 as of April 2026, a 17.2% decrease from $1,080,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MONTCLAIR, NJ?

Homes in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042 spend an average of 10 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 10 days on market compared to 16 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MONTCLAIR, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042 save an estimated $17,890 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $894,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.