Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FAIRFIELD, NJ real estate market (07004) currently shows 12 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 13 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.5% year-over-year, from $811,725 to $896,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in FAIRFIELD, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,723 · Density: 294.4/mi² · Median household income: $110,703
Typical home value: $622,281 · Homeownership: 81.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07004 | Fairfield, NJ 07004 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $5,028,815 | $874,250 | $1,005,763 |
| 07006 | Caldwell, NJ 07006 | 2.4 mi | 29 | $32,948,553 | $724,000 | $1,136,157 |
| 07082 | Towaco, NJ 07082 | 3.7 mi | 28 | $26,020,036 | $699,900 | $929,287 |
| 07034 | Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 | 4.0 mi | 13 | $7,296,302 | $505,750 | $561,254 |
| 07068 | Roseland, NJ 07068 | 4.3 mi | 17 | $17,057,800 | $844,500 | $1,003,400 |
| 07440 | Pequannock, NJ 07440 | 4.4 mi | 7 | $3,465,000 | $495,000 | $495,000 |
| 07044 | Verona, NJ 07044 | 4.7 mi | 23 | $13,702,227 | $607,000 | $595,749 |
| 07936 | East Hanover, NJ 07936 | 5.4 mi | 19 | $17,915,917 | $925,000 | $942,943 |
| 07054 | Parsippany, NJ 07054 | 5.5 mi | 25 | $19,118,850 | $717,750 | $764,754 |
| 07043 | Montclair, NJ 07043 | 6.0 mi | 17 | $31,819,750 | $1,039,750 | $1,871,750 |
| 07042 | Montclair, NJ 07042 | 6.6 mi | 26 | $36,023,572 | $1,322,000 | $1,385,522 |
| 07052 | West Orange, NJ 07052 | 6.8 mi | 103 | $78,403,600 | $634,750 | $761,200 |
| 07013 | Clifton, NJ 07013 | 6.9 mi | 44 | $28,070,284 | $586,750 | $637,961 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in FAIRFIELD, NJ (zip code 07004), compared to 10 the prior year.
The median listing price in FAIRFIELD, NJ 07004 is $896,725 as of April 2026, a 10.5% increase from $811,725 the prior year.
Homes in FAIRFIELD, NJ 07004 spend an average of 13 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAIRFIELD, NJ 07004 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 13 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAIRFIELD, NJ 07004 save an estimated $17,935 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $896,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.