Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The THOMASTON, CT real estate market (06787) currently shows 8 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.5% year-over-year, from $286,175 to $267,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in THOMASTON, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,502 · Density: 235.6/mi² · Median household income: $91,913
Typical home value: $247,960 · Homeownership: 79.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06787 | Thomaston, CT 06787 | 0.0 mi | 14 | $5,094,880 | $344,450 | $363,920 |
| 06778 | Northfield, CT 06778 | 3.2 mi | 1 | $470,000 | $470,000 | $470,000 |
| 06795 | Watertown, CT 06795 | 4.1 mi | 35 | $18,881,135 | $422,225 | $539,461 |
| 06791 | Harwinton, CT 06791 | 6.0 mi | 9 | $5,607,864 | $535,950 | $623,096 |
| 06704 | Waterbury, CT 06704 | 6.4 mi | 46 | $12,226,156 | $274,925 | $265,786 |
| 06710 | Waterbury, CT 06710 | 7.3 mi | 17 | $5,666,372 | $369,999 | $333,316 |
| 06716 | Wolcott, CT 06716 | 7.5 mi | 51 | $25,926,972 | $434,225 | $508,372 |
| 06708 | Waterbury, CT 06708 | 8.4 mi | 69 | $22,039,980 | $302,445 | $319,420 |
| 06759 | Litchfield, CT 06759 | 9.0 mi | 20 | $24,414,260 | $676,000 | $1,220,713 |
| 06798 | Woodbury, CT 06798 | 9.8 mi | 35 | $21,187,040 | $499,000 | $605,344 |
| 06706 | Waterbury, CT 06706 | 10.0 mi | 15 | $4,393,995 | $291,250 | $292,933 |
| 06793 | Washington, CT 06793 | 10.8 mi | 9 | $13,668,750 | $1,255,000 | $1,518,750 |
| 06479 | Plantsville, CT 06479 | 11.4 mi | 17 | $8,650,909 | $412,225 | $508,877 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in THOMASTON, CT (zip code 06787), compared to 12 the prior year.
The median listing price in THOMASTON, CT 06787 is $267,450 as of April 2026, a 6.5% decrease from $286,175 the prior year.
Homes in THOMASTON, CT 06787 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 22 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, THOMASTON, CT 06787 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 22 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in THOMASTON, CT 06787 save an estimated $5,349 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $267,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.