Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WOLCOTT, CT 06716

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Naugatuck Valley Planning Region County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WOLCOTT, CT real estate market (06716) currently shows 56 active listings, with 28 pending sales. Homes are averaging 75 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.7% year-over-year, from $402,125 to $399,475.

Whether you are buying or selling in WOLCOTT, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WOLCOTT, CT 06716 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 16,094  ·  Density: 307.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $113,214

Typical home value: $287,584  ·  Homeownership: 86.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇧ 36.6% vs 41 last year
Pending
28
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$399,475
⇩ 0.7% vs $402,125 last year
Average Price
$473,757
⇧ 3.4% vs $458,033 last year
Days on Market
75
⇧ 82.9% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$263
⇧ 7.3% vs $245/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,733 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 41 last year
  • Days on market: 75 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $399,475 (-0.7% YoY)
  • Average: $473,757 (+3.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.4 miles — 402 listings ($173,899,023 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
06716Wolcott, CT 067160.0 mi51$25,926,972$434,225$508,372
06444Marion, CT 064443.4 mi3$2,231,100$743,700$743,700
06479Plantsville, CT 064793.9 mi17$8,650,909$412,225$508,877
06701Waterbury, CT 067015.0 mi1$330,000$330,000$330,000
06489Southington, CT 064895.3 mi56$25,525,640$403,700$455,815
06706Waterbury, CT 067065.4 mi15$4,393,995$291,250$292,933
06010Bristol, CT 060105.8 mi124$48,331,976$342,425$389,774
06712Prospect, CT 067127.0 mi17$8,278,048$433,450$486,944
06787Thomaston, CT 067877.5 mi14$5,094,880$344,450$363,920
06795Watertown, CT 067957.9 mi35$18,881,135$422,225$539,461
06451Meriden, CT 064518.7 mi52$19,350,032$347,000$372,116
06052New Britain, CT 060529.5 mi16$6,434,336$378,950$402,146
06778Northfield, CT 0677810.4 mi1$470,000$470,000$470,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WOLCOTT, CT 06716?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in WOLCOTT, CT (zip code 06716), compared to 41 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WOLCOTT, CT 06716?

The median listing price in WOLCOTT, CT 06716 is $399,475 as of April 2026, a 0.7% decrease from $402,125 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WOLCOTT, CT?

Homes in WOLCOTT, CT 06716 spend an average of 75 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WOLCOTT, CT 06716?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WOLCOTT, CT 06716 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 75 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WOLCOTT, CT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WOLCOTT, CT 06716 save an estimated $7,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.