Call or Text (240) SELL-123

WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525

Real Estate Market Report  ·  South Central Connecticut Planning Region County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WOODBRIDGE, CT real estate market (06525) currently shows 47 active listings, with 31 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 13.8% year-over-year, from $752,448 to $856,375.

Whether you are buying or selling in WOODBRIDGE, CT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,050  ·  Density: 185.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $190,536

Typical home value: $511,505  ·  Homeownership: 89.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
47
⇧ 27% vs 37 last year
Pending
31
66% pending ratio
Median Price
$856,375
⇧ 13.8% vs $752,448 last year
Average Price
$919,879
⇧ 6% vs $867,907 last year
Days on Market
28
⇩ 40.4% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$263
⇩ 10.8% vs $295/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,682 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 47 this year vs 37 last year
  • Days on market: 28 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $856,375 (+13.8% YoY)
  • Average: $919,879 (+6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.7 miles — 581 listings ($331,335,362 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
06525Woodbridge, CT 065250.0 mi36$34,511,472$943,000$958,652
06401Ansonia, CT 064013.2 mi25$10,121,575$389,700$404,863
06418Derby, CT 064184.3 mi14$5,374,684$366,675$383,906
06524Bethany, CT 065244.9 mi9$8,934,507$837,000$992,723
06477Orange, CT 064775.2 mi19$18,242,223$780,725$960,117
06510New Haven, CT 065105.6 mi5$2,807,500$559,000$561,500
06516West Haven, CT 065166.1 mi86$30,264,518$373,725$351,913
06518Hamden, CT 065187.0 mi44$17,615,268$380,000$400,347
06513New Haven, CT 065137.8 mi38$10,499,476$236,975$276,302
06478Oxford, CT 064788.3 mi50$36,331,300$654,519$726,626
06512East Haven, CT 065128.9 mi71$36,552,930$414,450$514,830
06460Milford, CT 0646010.0 mi85$70,110,550$644,900$824,830
06614Stratford, CT 0661410.7 mi99$49,969,359$455,750$504,741

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525?

As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in WOODBRIDGE, CT (zip code 06525), compared to 37 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525?

The median listing price in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525 is $856,375 as of April 2026, a 13.8% increase from $752,448 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WOODBRIDGE, CT?

Homes in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WOODBRIDGE, CT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WOODBRIDGE, CT 06525 save an estimated $17,128 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $856,375. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.