Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VERGENNES, VT real estate market (05491) currently shows 20 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.1% year-over-year, from $435,000 to $479,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in VERGENNES, VT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,880 · Density: 25.9/mi² · Median household income: $87,216
Typical home value: $279,367 · Homeownership: 76.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05491 | Vergennes, VT 05491 | 0.0 mi | 19 | $14,489,419 | $449,500 | $762,601 |
| 05472 | New Haven, VT 05472 | 8.0 mi | 0 | $0 | $425,000 | $425,000 |
| 12956 | Mineville, NY 12956 | 8.9 mi | 8 | $1,830,840 | $214,974 | $228,855 |
| 05734 | Bridport, VT 05734 | 9.6 mi | 3 | $2,923,899 | $795,000 | $974,633 |
| 12936 | Essex, NY 12936 | 11.0 mi | 9 | $14,930,001 | $825,000 | $1,658,889 |
| 12998 | Witherbee, NY 12998 | 12.8 mi | 2 | $510,000 | $255,000 | $255,000 |
| 05469 | Monkton, VT 05469 | 13.5 mi | 1 | $551,000 | $551,000 | $551,000 |
| 05443 | Bristol, VT 05443 | 14.3 mi | 9 | $5,704,146 | $413,500 | $633,794 |
| 12932 | Elizabethtown, NY 12932 | 15.6 mi | 9 | $3,303,000 | $259,900 | $367,000 |
| 05487 | Starksboro, VT 05487 | 17.1 mi | 3 | $5,385,000 | $1,795,000 | $1,795,000 |
| 12996 | Willsboro, NY 12996 | 17.3 mi | 10 | $7,170,000 | $385,000 | $717,000 |
| 05766 | Ripton, VT 05766 | 18.8 mi | 0 | $0 | $950,000 | $950,000 |
| 05482 | Shelburne, VT 05482 | 19.0 mi | 15 | $26,777,250 | $749,900 | $1,785,150 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in VERGENNES, VT (zip code 05491), compared to 27 the prior year.
The median listing price in VERGENNES, VT 05491 is $479,000 as of April 2026, a 10.1% increase from $435,000 the prior year.
Homes in VERGENNES, VT 05491 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 68 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VERGENNES, VT 05491 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 53 days on market compared to 68 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VERGENNES, VT 05491 save an estimated $9,580 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $479,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.