Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BELFAST, ME real estate market (04915) currently shows 37 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 6.3% year-over-year, from $510,000 to $542,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in BELFAST, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,078 · Density: 48.0/mi² · Median household income: $54,164
Typical home value: $225,908 · Homeownership: 73.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04915 | Belfast, ME 04915 | 0.0 mi | 25 | $16,697,550 | $595,000 | $667,902 |
| 04952 | Morrill, ME 04952 | 6.4 mi | 4 | $720,000 | $172,000 | $180,000 |
| 04951 | Monroe, ME 04951 | 9.7 mi | 3 | $972,900 | $289,900 | $324,300 |
| 04849 | Lincolnville, ME 04849 | 10.3 mi | 19 | $16,877,434 | $722,000 | $888,286 |
| 04986 | Thorndike, ME 04986 | 10.8 mi | 5 | $1,738,395 | $358,675 | $347,679 |
| 04848 | Islesboro, ME 04848 | 12.6 mi | 17 | $27,993,560 | $599,000 | $1,646,680 |
| 04941 | Freedom, ME 04941 | 12.8 mi | 7 | $2,330,860 | $359,900 | $332,980 |
| 04642 | Harborside, ME 04642 | 15.0 mi | 2 | $1,345,000 | $672,500 | $672,500 |
| 04932 | Dixmont, ME 04932 | 16.5 mi | 4 | $1,139,900 | $339,950 | $284,975 |
| 04847 | Hope, ME 04847 | 16.6 mi | 2 | $1,570,000 | $785,000 | $785,000 |
| 04617 | Brooksville, ME 04617 | 16.8 mi | 3 | $10,305,000 | $3,435,000 | $3,435,000 |
| 04988 | Unity, ME 04988 | 18.0 mi | 5 | $1,831,250 | $339,750 | $366,250 |
| 04862 | Union, ME 04862 | 18.3 mi | 11 | $5,574,437 | $444,500 | $506,767 |
As of April 2026, there are 37 active listings in BELFAST, ME (zip code 04915), compared to 29 the prior year.
The median listing price in BELFAST, ME 04915 is $542,000 as of April 2026, a 6.3% increase from $510,000 the prior year.
Homes in BELFAST, ME 04915 spend an average of 54 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 69 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BELFAST, ME 04915 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 54 days on market compared to 69 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BELFAST, ME 04915 save an estimated $10,840 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $542,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.