Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OWLS HEAD, ME real estate market (04854) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 202 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 51.8% year-over-year, from $996,250 to $480,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in OWLS HEAD, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,440 · Density: 52.6/mi² · Median household income: $80,244
Typical home value: $281,803 · Homeownership: 78.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04854 | Owls Head, ME 04854 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $1,875,000 | $1,875,000 | $1,875,000 |
| 04859 | Spruce Head, ME 04859 | 4.8 mi | 2 | $1,068,000 | $534,000 | $534,000 |
| 04841 | Rockland, ME 04841 | 6.3 mi | 31 | $14,873,800 | $412,250 | $479,800 |
| 04860 | Tenants Harbor, ME 04860 | 8.8 mi | 7 | $5,335,925 | $805,000 | $762,275 |
| 04864 | Warren, ME 04864 | 9.9 mi | 9 | $3,789,000 | $422,000 | $421,000 |
| 04547 | Friendship, ME 04547 | 12.5 mi | 8 | $3,830,536 | $365,500 | $478,817 |
| 04853 | North Haven, ME 04853 | 13.3 mi | 3 | $10,922,649 | $1,495,000 | $3,640,883 |
| 04847 | Hope, ME 04847 | 15.3 mi | 2 | $1,570,000 | $785,000 | $785,000 |
| 04551 | Bremen, ME 04551 | 17.2 mi | 5 | $4,045,000 | $645,000 | $809,000 |
| 04849 | Lincolnville, ME 04849 | 19.1 mi | 19 | $16,877,434 | $722,000 | $888,286 |
| 04543 | Damariscotta, ME 04543 | 20.2 mi | 5 | $3,441,665 | $485,000 | $688,333 |
| 04564 | Round Pond, ME 04564 | 20.6 mi | 2 | $4,500,000 | $2,250,000 | $2,250,000 |
| 04574 | Washington, ME 04574 | 21.9 mi | 8 | $3,132,568 | $364,000 | $391,571 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in OWLS HEAD, ME (zip code 04854), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in OWLS HEAD, ME 04854 is $480,500 as of April 2026, a 51.8% decrease from $996,250 the prior year.
Homes in OWLS HEAD, ME 04854 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 202 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OWLS HEAD, ME 04854 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 50 days on market compared to 202 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OWLS HEAD, ME 04854 save an estimated $9,610 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $480,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.