Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MILLINOCKET, ME 04462

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Piscataquis County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MILLINOCKET, ME real estate market (04462) currently shows 46 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 154 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 154 days on market compared to 77 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 13.8% year-over-year, from $171,225 to $194,800.

Whether you are buying or selling in MILLINOCKET, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MILLINOCKET, ME 04462 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,506  ·  Density: 2.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $46,060

Typical home value: $95,942  ·  Homeownership: 84.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
46
⇧ 15% vs 40 last year
Pending
6
13% pending ratio
Median Price
$194,800
⇧ 13.8% vs $171,225 last year
Average Price
$289,376
⇧ 23.3% vs $234,692 last year
Days on Market
154
⇧ 100% vs 77 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$132
⇧ 16.8% vs $113/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,397 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 46 this year vs 40 last year
  • Days on market: 154 now vs 77 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $194,800 (+13.8% YoY)
  • Average: $289,376 (+23.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 47.8 miles — 152 listings ($38,038,195 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
04462Millinocket, ME 044620.0 mi53$16,467,047$216,750$310,699
04777Stacyville, ME 0477721.3 mi3$614,850$204,950$204,950
04430East Millinocket, ME 0443022.5 mi16$3,164,176$197,825$197,761
04733Benedicta, ME 0473326.8 mi3$587,325$197,425$195,775
04414Brownville, ME 0441432.6 mi13$2,454,998$207,225$188,846
04457Lincoln, ME 0445735.6 mi30$8,068,650$236,000$268,955
04780Smyrna Mills, ME 0478037.9 mi2$619,400$309,700$309,700
04448Howland, ME 0444839.6 mi14$2,484,552$131,425$177,468
04495Winn, ME 0449540.7 mi2$119,850$59,925$59,925
04763Oakfield, ME 0476342.3 mi7$966,665$87,175$138,095
04481Sebec, ME 0448143.8 mi4$773,332$165,000$193,333
04442Greenville Junction, ME 0444245.9 mi3$1,312,350$437,450$437,450
04453Lagrange, ME 0445347.8 mi2$405,000$202,500$202,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462?

As of April 2026, there are 46 active listings in MILLINOCKET, ME (zip code 04462), compared to 40 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462?

The median listing price in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462 is $194,800 as of April 2026, a 13.8% increase from $171,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MILLINOCKET, ME?

Homes in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462 spend an average of 154 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 77 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MILLINOCKET, ME 04462 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 154 days on market compared to 77 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MILLINOCKET, ME?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MILLINOCKET, ME 04462 save an estimated $3,896 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $194,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.