Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Newton Upper Falls (Upper Falls)

NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464

Real Estate Market Report
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 02464

Newton Upper Falls (Upper Falls)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA real estate market (02464) currently shows 11 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.7% year-over-year, from $1,485,000 to $1,644,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,440  ·  Density: 2,412.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $126,346

Typical home value: $824,075  ·  Homeownership: 63.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
11
⇧ 22.2% vs 9 last year
Pending
1
9% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,644,450
⇧ 10.7% vs $1,485,000 last year
Average Price
$1,822,912
⇩ 29.9% vs $2,601,994 last year
Days on Market
31
⇩ 51.6% vs 64 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$586
⇩ 27.5% vs $808/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,048 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 11 this year vs 9 last year
  • Days on market: 31 now vs 64 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,644,450 (+10.7% YoY)
  • Average: $1,822,912 (-29.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.4 miles — 339 listings ($583,992,073 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02464Newton Upper Falls, MA 024640.0 mi3$8,700,000$2,900,000$2,900,000
02494Needham Heights, MA 024941.1 mi21$45,727,836$2,212,000$2,177,516
02459Newton Center, MA 024591.4 mi30$99,843,180$3,295,750$3,328,106
02465West Newton, MA 024652.6 mi11$28,431,942$1,595,000$2,584,722
02460Newtonville, MA 024602.8 mi12$20,490,528$1,901,250$1,707,544
02481Wellesley Hills, MA 024813.0 mi23$89,821,049$3,436,500$3,905,263
02458Newton, MA 024583.2 mi17$26,629,327$1,456,500$1,566,431
02453Waltham, MA 024534.0 mi19$20,692,653$1,214,425$1,089,087
02135Brighton, MA 021354.2 mi78$58,325,748$716,225$747,766
02472Watertown, MA 024724.5 mi36$29,334,204$642,500$814,839
02026Dedham, MA 020265.0 mi25$40,637,950$1,212,222$1,625,518
02131Roslindale, MA 021315.3 mi28$18,533,676$619,700$661,917
02446Brookline, MA 024465.4 mi36$96,823,980$2,118,500$2,689,555

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464?

As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA (zip code 02464), compared to 9 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464?

The median listing price in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464 is $1,644,450 as of April 2026, a 10.7% increase from $1,485,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA?

Homes in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 64 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 64 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEWTON UPPER FALLS, MA 02464 save an estimated $32,889 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,644,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.