Bear Hill · Cedar Park · Central Square (Central Square Historic District) · Colonial Park · Farm Hill · Greenwood · Haywardville · Lindenwood (Lindenwood Station) · Melrose Highlands (the Highlands) · Nobility Hill (Nobility Hill Historic District) · Stoneham Center (Downtown Stoneham) · Wakefield Park (the Park) · West Side (The West Side) · Wyoming
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The STONEHAM, MA real estate market (02180) currently shows 26 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 15 days on market compared to 11 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.6% year-over-year, from $787,500 to $711,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in STONEHAM, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 22,992 · Density: 1,485.0/mi² · Median household income: $112,935
Typical home value: $606,917 · Homeownership: 67.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02180 | Stoneham, MA 02180 | 0.0 mi | 16 | $11,797,040 | $576,950 | $737,315 |
| 01880 | Wakefield, MA 01880 | 2.6 mi | 22 | $18,229,134 | $739,900 | $828,597 |
| 01801 | Woburn, MA 01801 | 3.0 mi | 28 | $24,968,440 | $719,723 | $891,730 |
| 02148 | Malden, MA 02148 | 3.6 mi | 14 | $8,651,020 | $572,147 | $617,930 |
| 01906 | Saugus, MA 01906 | 4.3 mi | 12 | $11,108,940 | $786,950 | $925,745 |
| 02149 | Everett, MA 02149 | 5.1 mi | 11 | $6,592,300 | $573,950 | $599,300 |
| 01940 | Lynnfield, MA 01940 | 5.2 mi | 15 | $35,619,690 | $1,735,500 | $2,374,646 |
| 02145 | Somerville, MA 02145 | 5.7 mi | 18 | $18,285,876 | $934,000 | $1,015,882 |
| 02140 | Cambridge, MA 02140 | 5.9 mi | 12 | $13,936,116 | $920,750 | $1,161,343 |
| 02420 | Lexington, MA 02420 | 6.2 mi | 23 | $76,685,772 | $3,375,000 | $3,334,164 |
| 01905 | Lynn, MA 01905 | 6.3 mi | 13 | $7,562,386 | $606,225 | $581,722 |
| 01904 | Lynn, MA 01904 | 6.5 mi | 12 | $6,761,796 | $608,000 | $563,483 |
| 02138 | Cambridge, MA 02138 | 6.8 mi | 27 | $81,108,864 | $1,523,000 | $3,004,032 |
As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in STONEHAM, MA (zip code 02180), compared to 18 the prior year.
The median listing price in STONEHAM, MA 02180 is $711,950 as of April 2026, a 9.6% decrease from $787,500 the prior year.
Homes in STONEHAM, MA 02180 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 11 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, STONEHAM, MA 02180 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 15 days on market compared to 11 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in STONEHAM, MA 02180 save an estimated $14,239 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $711,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.