Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bellingham Square (Bellingham Square Historic District) Chelsea Square (Chelsea Square Historic District)

CHELSEA, MA 02150

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Suffolk County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 02150

Bellingham Square (Bellingham Square Historic District) · Chelsea Square (Chelsea Square Historic District)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CHELSEA, MA real estate market (02150) currently shows 35 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.5% year-over-year, from $522,175 to $472,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in CHELSEA, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CHELSEA, MA 02150 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 39,875  ·  Density: 6,953.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $70,968

Typical home value: $451,392  ·  Homeownership: 28.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
35
⇧ 25% vs 28 last year
Pending
6
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$472,500
⇩ 9.5% vs $522,175 last year
Average Price
$491,307
⇩ 7.2% vs $529,660 last year
Days on Market
15
⇩ 37.5% vs 24 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$456
⇩ 5.8% vs $484/sqft last year
Median Home Size
949 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 35 this year vs 28 last year
  • Days on market: 15 now vs 24 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $472,500 (-9.5% YoY)
  • Average: $491,307 (-7.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 4.4 miles — 624 listings ($1,123,208,504 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
02150Chelsea, MA 021500.0 mi19$8,782,845$470,000$462,255
02128East Boston, MA 021281.8 mi73$49,963,974$681,175$684,438
02151Revere, MA 021512.2 mi38$20,695,788$514,950$544,626
02113Boston, MA 021132.4 mi16$24,558,640$1,399,000$1,534,915
02110Boston, MA 021102.8 mi73$229,452,067$2,203,750$3,143,179
02145Somerville, MA 021452.9 mi18$18,285,876$934,000$1,015,882
02141Cambridge, MA 021413.1 mi33$31,966,473$948,250$968,681
02210Boston, MA 022103.3 mi46$173,477,178$2,100,000$3,771,243
02143Somerville, MA 021433.4 mi21$22,434,090$864,288$1,068,290
02116Boston, MA 021163.8 mi75$285,512,550$2,023,250$3,806,834
02127South Boston, MA 021274.2 mi83$87,891,356$999,225$1,058,932
02155Medford, MA 021554.3 mi53$45,957,307$870,000$867,119
02118Boston, MA 021184.4 mi76$124,230,360$1,354,000$1,634,610

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CHELSEA, MA 02150?

As of April 2026, there are 35 active listings in CHELSEA, MA (zip code 02150), compared to 28 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CHELSEA, MA 02150?

The median listing price in CHELSEA, MA 02150 is $472,500 as of April 2026, a 9.5% decrease from $522,175 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CHELSEA, MA?

Homes in CHELSEA, MA 02150 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 24 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CHELSEA, MA 02150?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHELSEA, MA 02150 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 24 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CHELSEA, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHELSEA, MA 02150 save an estimated $9,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $472,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.