Airport (Jeffries Point) · Eagle Hill · East Boston · Harbor View (Orient Heights) · Maverick Sq
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The EAST BOSTON, MA real estate market (02128) currently shows 118 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.1% year-over-year, from $678,487 to $692,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in EAST BOSTON, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 45,357 · Density: 3,485.2/mi² · Median household income: $84,023
Typical home value: $657,212 · Homeownership: 26.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02128 | East Boston, MA 02128 | 0.0 mi | 73 | $49,963,974 | $681,175 | $684,438 |
| 02152 | Winthrop, MA 02152 | 1.8 mi | 30 | $22,124,370 | $548,850 | $737,479 |
| 02113 | Boston, MA 02113 | 2.1 mi | 16 | $24,558,640 | $1,399,000 | $1,534,915 |
| 02110 | Boston, MA 02110 | 2.1 mi | 73 | $229,452,067 | $2,203,750 | $3,143,179 |
| 02114 | Boston, MA 02114 | 2.7 mi | 60 | $112,086,300 | $1,024,500 | $1,868,105 |
| 02108 | Boston, MA 02108 | 2.8 mi | 26 | $138,181,966 | $5,535,000 | $5,314,691 |
| 02149 | Everett, MA 02149 | 3.0 mi | 11 | $6,592,300 | $573,950 | $599,300 |
| 02141 | Cambridge, MA 02141 | 3.4 mi | 33 | $31,966,473 | $948,250 | $968,681 |
| 02116 | Boston, MA 02116 | 3.4 mi | 75 | $285,512,550 | $2,023,250 | $3,806,834 |
| 02199 | Boston, MA 02199 | 3.8 mi | 5 | $69,189,000 | $10,900,000 | $13,837,800 |
| 02143 | Somerville, MA 02143 | 4.2 mi | 21 | $22,434,090 | $864,288 | $1,068,290 |
| 02139 | Cambridge, MA 02139 | 4.5 mi | 23 | $32,122,352 | $1,124,950 | $1,396,624 |
| 02115 | Boston, MA 02115 | 4.6 mi | 49 | $223,247,038 | $1,166,250 | $4,556,062 |
As of April 2026, there are 118 active listings in EAST BOSTON, MA (zip code 02128), compared to 91 the prior year.
The median listing price in EAST BOSTON, MA 02128 is $692,750 as of April 2026, a 2.1% increase from $678,487 the prior year.
Homes in EAST BOSTON, MA 02128 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, EAST BOSTON, MA 02128 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in EAST BOSTON, MA 02128 save an estimated $13,855 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $692,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.