Call or Text (240) SELL-123

GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Berkshire County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The GREAT BARRINGTON, MA real estate market (01230) currently shows 63 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 114 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 114 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 3.5% year-over-year, from $966,000 to $932,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,095  ·  Density: 36.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $73,884

Typical home value: $449,174  ·  Homeownership: 75.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
63
⇧ 10.5% vs 57 last year
Pending
14
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$932,500
⇩ 3.5% vs $966,000 last year
Average Price
$1,619,235
⇧ 3.6% vs $1,563,202 last year
Days on Market
114
⇧ 65.2% vs 69 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$439
⇧ 10% vs $399/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,293 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 63 this year vs 57 last year
  • Days on market: 114 now vs 69 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $932,500 (-3.5% YoY)
  • Average: $1,619,235 (+3.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.0 miles — 169 listings ($241,788,473 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
01230Great Barrington, MA 012300.0 mi59$86,493,056$854,000$1,465,984
01236Housatonic, MA 012366.3 mi2$1,500,000$750,000$750,000
01222Ashley Falls, MA 012228.3 mi1$365,000$365,000$365,000
01262Stockbridge, MA 012628.5 mi18$21,213,792$870,000$1,178,544
01266West Stockbridge, MA 012668.8 mi17$35,217,948$679,500$2,071,644
01259Southfield, MA 012599.4 mi11$14,638,129$666,750$1,330,739
12529Hillsdale, NY 1252910.2 mi24$24,652,800$859,125$1,027,200
12017Austerlitz, NY 1201710.9 mi10$22,821,520$1,882,000$2,282,152
01253Otis, MA 0125311.9 mi6$4,120,500$559,000$686,750
06068Salisbury, CT 0606812.3 mi9$12,945,726$799,000$1,438,414
01255Sandisfield, MA 0125512.4 mi5$9,418,750$1,086,250$1,883,750
01254Richmond, MA 0125413.7 mi6$7,661,352$574,975$1,276,892
01029East Otis, MA 0102915.0 mi1$739,900$739,900$739,900

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230?

As of April 2026, there are 63 active listings in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA (zip code 01230), compared to 57 the prior year.

What is the median home price in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230?

The median listing price in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230 is $932,500 as of April 2026, a 3.5% decrease from $966,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA?

Homes in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230 spend an average of 114 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 69 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 114 days on market compared to 69 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREAT BARRINGTON, MA 01230 save an estimated $18,650 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $932,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.