Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The York County, VA real estate market currently shows 194 active listings, with 42 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 57 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.6% year-over-year, from $537,445 to $512,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in York County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 51,923 · Density: 478.6/mi² · Median household income: $104,881
Typical home value: $403,321 · Homeownership: 75.5%
Lackey: 23694
Seaford Shores: 23696
Middletowne Farms: 23186
Kings Court: 23690
Yorktown: 23691
Holly Hills: 23692
Mill Farms: 23693
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.