Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Yalobusha County, MS

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Yalobusha County, MS real estate market currently shows 39 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 78 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 78 days on market compared to 53 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 16.5% year-over-year, from $194,500 to $226,600.

Whether you are buying or selling in Yalobusha County, MS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Yalobusha County, MS and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 14,653  ·  Density: 10.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $44,296

Typical home value: $101,879  ·  Homeownership: 72.6%

Included Areas

Coffeeville: 38922

Oakland: 38948

Tillatoba: 38961

Water Valley: 38965

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
39
⇧ 5.4% vs 37 last year
Pending
11
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$226,600
⇧ 16.5% vs $194,500 last year
Average Price
$252,254
⇧ 3.2% vs $244,489 last year
Days on Market
78
⇧ 47.2% vs 53 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$139
⇧ 26.4% vs $110/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,500 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 41.6% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends