Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Wythe County, VA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Wythe County, VA real estate market currently shows 122 active listings, with 34 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 64 days on market compared to 90 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.7% year-over-year, from $263,875 to $279,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Wythe County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Wythe County, VA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,283  ·  Density: 25.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,464

Typical home value: $149,456  ·  Homeownership: 76.5%

Included Areas

Barren Springs: 24313

Cripple Creek: 24322

Crockett: 24323

Ivanhoe: 24350

Max Meadows: 24360

Rural Retreat: 24368

Speedwell: 24374

Wytheville: 24382

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
122
⇧ 10.9% vs 110 last year
Pending
34
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$279,000
⇧ 5.7% vs $263,875 last year
Average Price
$537,119
⇧ 73.7% vs $309,148 last year
Days on Market
64
⇩ 28.9% vs 90 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$165
⇧ 0.6% vs $164/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,708 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 31.7% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends