Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Vernon County, MO real estate market currently shows 83 active listings, with 30 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 18.6% year-over-year, from $243,650 to $198,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Vernon County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,943 · Density: 27.7/mi² · Median household income: $52,804
Typical home value: $125,042 · Homeownership: 72.1%
Bronaugh: 64728
Deerfield: 64741
Harwood: 64750
Hume: 64752
Metz: 64765
Milo: 64767
Moundville: 64771
Nevada: 64772
Richards: 64778
Schell City: 64783
Sheldon: 64784
Walker: 64790
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.