Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Tompkins County, NY real estate market currently shows 329 active listings, with 195 pending sales. Homes are averaging 29 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 76 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 29 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.2% year-over-year, from $487,000 to $442,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Tompkins County, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 102,935 · Density: 190.8/mi² · Median household income: $67,158
Typical home value: $272,364 · Homeownership: 53.4%
Brooktondale: 14817
Dryden: 13053
Etna: 13062
Freeville: 13068
Groton: 13073
Ithaca: 14852
Jacksonville: 14854
Lansing: 14882
McLean: 13102
Newfield: 14867
Slaterville Springs: 14881
Trumansburg: 14886
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.