Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Taney County, MO real estate market currently shows 877 active listings, with 147 pending sales. Homes are averaging 82 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 82 days on market compared to 66 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.8% year-over-year, from $271,225 to $287,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Taney County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 57,141 · Density: 126.0/mi² · Median household income: $53,739
Typical home value: $173,669 · Homeownership: 65.9%
Bradleyville: 65614
Cedarcreek: 65627
Forsyth: 65653
Kirbyville: 65679
Kissee Mills: 65680
Point Lookout: 65726
Powersite: 65731
Protem: 65733
Ridgedale: 65739
Rockaway Beach: 65740
Rueter: 65744
Taneyville: 65759
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.