Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Swisher County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Swisher County, TX real estate market currently shows 42 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 72 days on market compared to 79 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 8.3% year-over-year, from $118,875 to $128,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in Swisher County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Swisher County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,512  ·  Density: 3.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $37,359

Typical home value: $84,527  ·  Homeownership: 65.8%

Included Areas

Kress: 79052

Tulia: 79088

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
42
⇧ 2.4% vs 41 last year
Pending
5
12% pending ratio
Median Price
$128,700
⇧ 8.3% vs $118,875 last year
Average Price
$157,815
⇧ 19% vs $132,619 last year
Days on Market
72
⇩ 8.9% vs 79 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$82
⇩ 1.2% vs $83/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,649 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.7%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.3%
⇧ 94.6% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends