Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The KRESS, TX real estate market (79052) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 131 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 41.4% year-over-year, from $205,000 to $289,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in KRESS, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,157 · Density: 1.9/mi² · Median household income: $57,646
Typical home value: $112,800 · Homeownership: 71.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79052 | Kress, TX 79052 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $1,418,298 | $110,000 | $202,614 |
| 79088 | Tulia, TX 79088 | 15.4 mi | 30 | $3,156,450 | $91,250 | $105,215 |
| 79041 | Hale Center, TX 79041 | 24.3 mi | 2 | $559,000 | $279,500 | $279,500 |
| 79241 | Lockney, TX 79241 | 24.8 mi | 7 | $1,218,294 | $154,225 | $174,042 |
| 79042 | Happy, TX 79042 | 27.9 mi | 4 | $973,992 | $224,495 | $243,498 |
| 79027 | Dimmitt, TX 79027 | 34.0 mi | 10 | $2,181,830 | $187,500 | $218,183 |
| 79311 | Abernathy, TX 79311 | 35.3 mi | 13 | $3,744,975 | $275,000 | $288,075 |
| 79312 | Amherst, TX 79312 | 40.2 mi | 2 | $305,000 | $152,500 | $152,500 |
| 79255 | Quitaque, TX 79255 | 40.7 mi | 3 | $353,001 | $80,000 | $117,667 |
| 79329 | Idalou, TX 79329 | 44.0 mi | 16 | $6,650,304 | $291,200 | $415,644 |
| 79415 | Lubbock, TX 79415 | 46.3 mi | 38 | $6,078,974 | $106,375 | $159,973 |
| 79053 | Lazbuddie, TX 79053 | 47.3 mi | 1 | $362,500 | $362,500 | $362,500 |
| 79019 | Claude, TX 79019 | 47.8 mi | 7 | $1,890,000 | $270,000 | $270,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in KRESS, TX (zip code 79052), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in KRESS, TX 79052 is $289,900 as of April 2026, a 41.4% increase from $205,000 the prior year.
Homes in KRESS, TX 79052 spend an average of 131 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KRESS, TX 79052 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 42 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KRESS, TX 79052 save an estimated $5,798 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $289,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.