Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Smyth County, VA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Smyth County, VA real estate market currently shows 109 active listings, with 39 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 72 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 9.4% year-over-year, from $225,000 to $203,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Smyth County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Smyth County, VA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 29,363  ·  Density: 34.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $44,791

Typical home value: $120,108  ·  Homeownership: 67.9%

Included Areas

Atkins: 24311

Chilhowie: 24319

Marion: 24354

Saltville: 24370

Sugar Grove: 24375

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
109
⇧ 23.9% vs 88 last year
Pending
39
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$203,750
⇩ 9.4% vs $225,000 last year
Average Price
$217,951
⇩ 17.5% vs $264,173 last year
Days on Market
86
⇧ 19.4% vs 72 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$147
⇧ 7.3% vs $137/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,311 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 37.1% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends