Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

San Juan County, WA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The San Juan County, WA real estate market currently shows 161 active listings, with 17 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 6.2% year-over-year, from $1,316,250 to $1,234,250.

Whether you are buying or selling in San Juan County, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for San Juan County, WA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 17,792  ·  Density: 47.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,124

Typical home value: $668,188  ·  Homeownership: 77.3%

Included Areas

Blakely Island: 98222

Deer Harbor: 98243

Eastsound: 98245

Friday Harbor: 98250

Lopez Island: 98261

Olga: 98279

Orcas: 98280

Shaw Island: 98286

Waldron: 98297

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
161
⇩ 1.2% vs 163 last year
Pending
17
11% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,234,250
⇩ 6.2% vs $1,316,250 last year
Average Price
$1,967,905
⇩ 2.9% vs $2,027,074 last year
Days on Market
48
⇧ 37.1% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$645
⇧ 0.2% vs $644/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,011 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 33.7% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends