Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Platte County, MO real estate market currently shows 607 active listings, with 285 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 83 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 48 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.5% year-over-year, from $578,700 to $552,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Platte County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 105,585 · Density: 416.9/mi² · Median household income: $91,851
Typical home value: $289,666 · Homeownership: 67.1%
Kansas City: 64151, 64152, 64153, 64154, 64163, 64164, 64168, 64190, 64195
Camden Point: 64018
Dearborn: 64439
Edgerton: 64444
Farley: 64028
Platte City: 64079
Riverside: 64150
Waldron: 64092
Weston: 64098
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.