Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Oldham County, KY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Oldham County, KY real estate market currently shows 272 active listings, with 112 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 26 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 0.6% year-over-year, from $583,375 to $579,925.

Whether you are buying or selling in Oldham County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Oldham County, KY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 79,688  ·  Density: 195.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $122,419

Typical home value: $382,371  ·  Homeownership: 86.1%

Included Areas

La Grange: 40031, 40032

Buckner: 40010

East Northwood: 40014

Goshen: 40026

Pewee Valley: 40056

Prospect: 40059

Westport: 40077

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
272
⇧ 10.6% vs 246 last year
Pending
112
41% pending ratio
Median Price
$579,925
⇩ 0.6% vs $583,375 last year
Average Price
$768,704
⇩ 4.1% vs $801,737 last year
Days on Market
36
⇩ 14.3% vs 42 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$217
⇧ 0.5% vs $216/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,838 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 16.3% vs 0.1% last year
Price Increased
0%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends