Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Ohio County, IN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Ohio County, IN real estate market currently shows 13 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 21.5% year-over-year, from $318,500 to $250,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Ohio County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Ohio County, IN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 5,367  ·  Density: 31.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,533

Typical home value: $165,004  ·  Homeownership: 75.5%

Included Areas

Rising Sun: 47040

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
⇧ 8.3% vs 12 last year
Pending
5
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$250,000
⇩ 21.5% vs $318,500 last year
Average Price
$458,653
⇧ 36.2% vs $336,750 last year
Days on Market
56
⇧ 194.7% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$143
⇧ 6.7% vs $134/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,758 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends