Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Obion County, TN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Obion County, TN real estate market currently shows 118 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 32 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 84 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.3% year-over-year, from $232,175 to $219,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in Obion County, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Obion County, TN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,065  ·  Density: 28.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,834

Typical home value: $123,729  ·  Homeownership: 65.9%

Included Areas

Union City: 38261, 38281

Hornbeak: 38232

Obion: 38240

Rives: 38253

Samburg: 38254

South Fulton: 38257

Trimble: 38259

Troy: 38260

Woodland Mills: 38271

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
118
⇧ 37.2% vs 86 last year
Pending
26
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$219,900
⇩ 5.3% vs $232,175 last year
Average Price
$266,780
⇩ 28.1% vs $371,115 last year
Days on Market
65
⇩ 22.6% vs 84 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$135
⇧ 0.7% vs $134/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,574 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 4.9% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends