Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Nelson County, KY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Nelson County, KY real estate market currently shows 264 active listings, with 95 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 60 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 43 days on market compared to 51 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.3% year-over-year, from $295,925 to $299,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in Nelson County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Nelson County, KY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 48,621  ·  Density: 59.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $67,373

Typical home value: $194,746  ·  Homeownership: 76.7%

Included Areas

Bardstown: 40004

Bloomfield: 40008

Boston: 40107

Chaplin: 40012

Coxs Creek: 40013

Fairfield: 40020

Nazareth: 40048

New Haven: 40051

New Hope: 40052

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
264
⇧ 29.4% vs 204 last year
Pending
95
36% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,900
⇧ 1.3% vs $295,925 last year
Average Price
$355,634
⇧ 4.5% vs $340,368 last year
Days on Market
43
⇩ 15.7% vs 51 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇧ 3.1% vs $191/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,457 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 25.5% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends