Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Morgan County, AL

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Morgan County, AL real estate market currently shows 596 active listings, with 169 pending sales. Homes are averaging 59 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 59 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 0.4% year-over-year, from $298,861 to $299,922.

Whether you are buying or selling in Morgan County, AL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Morgan County, AL and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 117,281  ·  Density: 227.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $62,406

Typical home value: $172,094  ·  Homeownership: 72.3%

Included Areas

Decatur: 35601, 35602, 35603, 35609, 35699

Eva: 35621

Falkville: 35622

Hartselle: 35640

Laceys Spring: 35754

Somerville: 35670

Valhermoso Springs: 35775

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
596
⇩ 1.3% vs 604 last year
Pending
169
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,922
⇧ 0.4% vs $298,861 last year
Average Price
$400,733
⇧ 13% vs $354,507 last year
Days on Market
59
⇩ 6.3% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$152
vs $152/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,989 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 2% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends