Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Mason County, KY

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Mason County, KY real estate market currently shows 24 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 23.8% year-over-year, from $245,500 to $186,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in Mason County, KY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Mason County, KY and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 18,059  ·  Density: 32.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $49,354

Typical home value: $147,859  ·  Homeownership: 69%

Included Areas

Dover: 41034

Germantown: 41044

Mayslick: 41055

Maysville: 41056

Minerva: 41062

Washington: 41096

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
24
vs 24 last year
Pending
6
25% pending ratio
Median Price
$186,975
⇩ 23.8% vs $245,500 last year
Average Price
$235,196
⇩ 50.5% vs $475,518 last year
Days on Market
58
⇧ 23.4% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$98
⇩ 25.2% vs $131/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,646 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.6%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.4%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends