Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Maricopa County, AZ

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Maricopa County, AZ real estate market currently shows 24,036 active listings, with 6,872 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 59 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 57 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.5% year-over-year, from $550,000 to $525,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Maricopa County, AZ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Maricopa County, AZ and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,367,399  ·  Density: 1,485.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $84,245

Typical home value: $377,508  ·  Homeownership: 64.3%

Included Areas

Phoenix: 85001, 85002, 85003, 85004, 85005, 85006, 85007, 85008, 85009, 85010, 85011, 85012

Mesa: 85201, 85202, 85203, 85204, 85205, 85206, 85207, 85208, 85209, 85210, 85211, 85212

Scottsdale: 85250, 85251, 85252, 85254, 85255, 85256, 85257, 85258, 85259, 85260, 85261, 85262

Glendale: 85303, 85304, 85305, 85307, 85310, 85311, 85312, 85318

Tempe: 85280, 85281, 85282, 85283, 85284, 85285, 85287, 85288

Chandler: 85224, 85225, 85226, 85244, 85246, 85248, 85286

Gilbert: 85233, 85234, 85295, 85296, 85298, 85299

Peoria: 85345, 85380, 85381, 85382, 85383, 85385

Surprise: 85374, 85378, 85379, 85387, 85388

Sun City: 85351, 85372, 85373

Avondale: 85323, 85392

Buckeye: 85326, 85396

Fountain Hills: 85268, 85269

Goodyear: 85338, 85395

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
24,036
⇩ 0.2% vs 24,095 last year
Pending
6,872
29% pending ratio
Median Price
$525,000
⇩ 4.5% vs $550,000 last year
Average Price
$927,681
⇩ 1.6% vs $942,868 last year
Days on Market
57
⇧ 9.6% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$283
⇩ 1.7% vs $288/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,944 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.7%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.3%
⇩ 7.5% vs 0.3% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 17%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends