Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Mahnomen County, MN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Mahnomen County, MN real estate market currently shows 19 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 38 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 10.4% year-over-year, from $239,900 to $214,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Mahnomen County, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Mahnomen County, MN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,233  ·  Density: 5.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,819

Typical home value: $135,037  ·  Homeownership: 73%

Included Areas

Bejou: 56516

Lengby: 56651

Mahnomen: 56557

Naytahwaush: 56566

Waubun: 56589

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
19
⇧ 58.3% vs 12 last year
Pending
3
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$214,950
⇩ 10.4% vs $239,900 last year
Average Price
$256,259
⇩ 28.7% vs $359,314 last year
Days on Market
84
⇧ 121.1% vs 38 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$178
⇩ 56.8% vs $412/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,381 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends